Geography field trip to Yosemite, group photo, banner being held that says Keep Exploring

Meet Our Students

Student Representatives

The student reps attend the Faculty Meetings and are the official advocates of the students. Current and prospective students should contact the student representatives with any questions or comments regarding the respective programs, department policies, and general information regarding student life.

Dan GraftonPh.D. Rep
Dan Grafton
[email protected]


Brenna FowlerMasters Rep
Brenna Fowler
[email protected]

Carson McKinstryUndergraduate Rep
Carson McKinstry
[email protected]

Charles DareUndergraduate Rep
Charles Dare
[email protected]

Student Liaisons

Student liaisons represent students in various faculty committee and staff meetings. Others organize departmental events or assist faculty in preparing/teaching lab sessions. Comments, questions, and/or ideas regarding department publicity, computing, workshops, and/or research opportunities should be directed to the appropriate Liaison.

Wesley MotlowPublicity Rep/Colloquium Rep
Wesley Motlow
[email protected]


Ryoko ArakiResearch/Funding Peer
Ryoko Araki
[email protected]


Asikunnaby AsikunnabyComputing Liaison
Asikunnaby Asikunnaby
[email protected]


 

Camila AbeCamila Abe
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

Ryoko ArakiRyoko Araki
Advisor: McMillan
[email protected]

AsikunnabyAsikunnaby
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

Justin BissellJustin Bissell
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

Tom BrazdaTom Brazda
Advisor: Marcelli
[email protected]

Michelle DuBreuilMichelle DuBreuil
Advisor: Swanson
[email protected]

globeJessica Embury
Advisor: Nara
[email protected]

Dan GraftonDan Grafton
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

Jin HuangJin Huang
Advisor: Rey
[email protected]

globeVictoria Joya Euceda
Advisor: Marcelli
[email protected]

Dong Hyun KimDong Hyun Kim
Advisor: McMillan
[email protected]

Corrie MonteverdeCorrie Monteverde
Advisor: De Sales
[email protected]

Reza MortahebReza Mortaheb
Advisor: Jankowski
[email protected]

Sam OrndorffSam Orndorff
Advisor: Bosco
[email protected]

Jaehee ParkJaehee Park
Advisor: Tsou
[email protected]

Rex PeacockRex Peacock
Advisor: Sousa
[email protected]

Aneika PerezAneika Perez
Advisor: Marcelli
[email protected]

globeFarrah Powell
Advisor: Levine
[email protected]

Jacob RowlettJacob Rowlett
Advisor: Aitken
[email protected]

Dylan SkrahDylan Skrah
Advisor: Rey
[email protected]

globeChristopher Swindell
Advisor: Nara
[email protected]

My-Thu TranMy-Thu Tran
Advisor: An
[email protected]

Jacqui VogelJacqui Vogel
Advisor: Levine
[email protected]

Krista WestKrista West
Advisor: Stow
[email protected]

Jian XuJian Xu
Advisor: Tsou
[email protected]

Huijie ZhangHuijie Zhang
Advisor: An
[email protected]

globeXiangyi Zhu
Advisor: Tsou
[email protected]

 

globeGracie Bartel
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

 

globeJudith Bross
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

 

Elizabeth BushnellElizabeth Bushnell
Advisor: Stow
[email protected]

 

June CarringtonJune Carrington
Advisor: Levine
[email protected]

 

globeReid Endress
Advisor: Levine
[email protected]

 

Brenna FowlerBrenna Fowler
Advisor: Stow/Sousa
[email protected]

 

globeE'lysha Guerrero
Advisor: De Sales
[email protected]

 

globeKaren Haines
Advisor: Skupin
[email protected]

 

Anne HoltAnne Holt
Advisor: McMillan
[email protected]

 

Cassandra HuneauCassandra Huneau
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

globeStephanie Hurtado-Gonzalez
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

Celina IbarraCelina Ibarra
Advisor: Bosco
[email protected]

 

Peaceibisia JackPeaceibisia Jack
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

Alexander McFaddenAlexander McFadden
Advisor: Stow
[email protected]

 

globeBruce Markman
Advisor: Sousa
[email protected]

 

globeMichael Marks
Advisor: Sousa
[email protected]

 

globeWesley Motlow
Advisor: Skupin
[email protected]

 

globeCody Mower
Advisor: Marcelli
[email protected]

 

globeOsvaldo Napoles Robledo
Advisor: Bosco
[email protected]

 

Nowshin NawarNowshin Nawar
Advisor: Sousa/Stow
[email protected]

 

TJ PalmerTodd (TJ) Palmer
Advisor: McMillan
[email protected]

 

globeAidan Patterson
Advisor: An
[email protected]

 

globeElise Piazza
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

Alma QuinteroAlma Quintero
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

globeMaedeh Rahimi
Advisor: McMillan
[email protected]

 

globeAndres Reyna
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

 

globeDawn Reynolds
Advisor: Levine
[email protected]

 

globeCaleb Smith
Advisor: Skupin
[email protected]

 

Dustin SmithDustin Smith
Advisor: Nara
[email protected]

 

Thomas SmithThomas Smith
Advisor: Stow
[email protected]

 

globeMatthew Twyman
Advisor: Stow
[email protected]

 

Nicolas Vadun-LempNicolas Vadun-Lemp
Advisor: Bosco
[email protected]

 

globeWilliam Walker
Advisor: Biggs
[email protected]

 

globeJiachen Wang
Advisor: Tsou
[email protected]

 

globeJacqueleen Weeden
Advisor: Quandt
[email protected]

 

globeJason Yu-Han Woo
Advisor: Barlow
[email protected]

 

 

James Abbott
General Geography

Bennett Adams
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Guadalupe Alonso
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Dustin Baker
Human Geography and Global Studies

Diego Barrigan
General Geography 

Keegan Barry
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Jacob Bates
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Gianna Benedetto
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Lucas Bentley
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Timothy Boyd
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Daniel Carr
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Gianna Cara
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Olgalynda Cervera
General Geography

Ty Clark
Human Geography and Global Studies

Candace Comer
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Avery Cook
General Geography

Samantha Coronado
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Harrison Cox
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Alma Daly
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Elizabeth Danielson
Human Geography and Global Studies

Charles Dare
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Shane DaSilva
General Geography

Matthew Dicroce
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Trent Edmondson
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

John Estrada
Human Geography and Global Studies

Adeana Eubanks
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Andrew Fakhri
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Natalie Farnell
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Sandra Field
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Zachary Fineberg
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Amber Fisher
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Christopher Flores
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Deanna Fordyce
Water, Climate, Ecosystems

Giancarla Gallo Gaston
Human Geography and Global Studies

Linkynn Garrett
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Natalie Garza
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Maxwell Goldstein
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Andrea Gomez
General Geography

Payten Harmon
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Mallory Harris
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Isabel Hernandez
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Cara Higashi
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Radia Ilma
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Brett Iverson
Human Geography and Global Studies

Naybeth Jimenez
General Geography

Maxwell Johnson
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Joel Jones
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Kalli Jones
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Faith Keith
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Chance Kernan
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Payton King
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

George Knecht
Human Geography and Global Studies

Connor Kreizenbeck
Human Geography and Global Studies

Ethan Kulick
General Geography

Charlie Laeber
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Maxwell Larkin
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Christian Larson
General Geography

Bradley Lawson
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Hannah Lee
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Marcus Lemmon
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Talya Levy
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Ivy Li
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Ian Liermann
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Ashvin Liyanagoda
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Robert Lopez
Human Geography and Global Studies

Alexander Lovell
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Adam Maldonado
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Avi Martin
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Angel Martinez
General Geography

Matthew McAuliffe
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Carson McKinstry
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Lewis Mendez
General Geography

Fabian Montes-Davis
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Spenser Moore
General Geography

Jeffery Morse
General Geography

Calvin Murphy
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Jasmin Nguyen
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Dylan Noble
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Henry Olinger
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Julia Olmo
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Stuart Olsen
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Zachary Orr
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Jennifer Pahua
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Travis Pendgraft-Clabby
General Geography

Fernanda Portillo
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Jamie Rich
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Jacob Rigby
Human Geography and Global Studies

Kevin Rooten
General Geography

David Rose
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Sanad Safadi
Human Geography and Global Studies

Steven Saldivar
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Jozlyn Sanchez
General Geography

Natalie Sawi
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Grace Schnapp
Human Geography and Global Studies

Alexander Schwaebe
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Alexis Serrano
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Jordan Shell
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Elle Shipman
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Mark Siebenthal
General Geography

Mario Simon
General Geography

Colton Snyder
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Madelyn Stephens
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Luke Stockalper
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Zachary Striler
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Heather Studdard
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Joseph Sy
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Ruyang Tan
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Leilani Tang
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Hudson Taylor
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Jeremy Thomas
General Geography

Ruby Tien
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Richard Trent
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Ryan Ursiny
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Michael Uveges
Water, Climate, and Ecosystems

Rafael Valdez
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Drake Valencia
Geographic Information Science and Technology

Nicholas Vaughn
General Geography

Luciano Vela
General Geography

Luke Villalobos
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy

Luciano Wells
General Geography

Tanner Wilkins
General Geography

Sadie Yentsch
Environment, Sustainability, and Policy